People v. Crawford
[…] No error.

No request having been made, the failure of the trial court to instruct as to the disposition of defendant if found not guilty by reason of insanity was not error. People v Cole, 382 Mich. 695; 172 NW2d 354 (1969).

The trial judge did err when he instructed the jury "A person is legally sane, if, despite his mental illness, that person possesses substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of the law".

Legal insanity is defined in MCL 768.21a(1); MSA 28.1044(1)(1):

"A person is legally insane if, as a result of mental illness as defined in section 400a of Act No. 258 of the Public Acts of 1974, being section 330.1400a of the Michigan Compiled Laws, or as a result of mental retardation as defined in section 500(g) of Act No. 258 of the Public Acts of 1974, being section 330.1500 of the Michigan Compiled Laws, that person lacks substantial capacity either to appreciate the wrongfulness of his conduct or to conform his conduct to the requirements of law."

The people and defendant both agree that mental retardation was not an issue and consequently references to it were left out of the instructions.