People v. Craig
[…] In the instant case the People ask this court to cross a State boundary to conduct a proceeding to which the defendant has not even consented. A Judge of this State who crosses a State line instantly undergoes a transformation as dramatic as Cinderella’s midnight metamorphosis; the Judge turns into an ordinary citizen traveling in another State, with no more power to hold court or administer oaths and affirmations than any other private person might have.

There is nothing in CPL article 660 to suggest that it was intended to permit a conditional examination outside the State. Quite the contrary, CPL 660.50 (2) provides that: "if [the examination] is to be held in another county, it may be conducted by a designated superior court of such other county.” No reference is made to examinations in other States.