People v. Craig
[…] "(b) Physically ill or incapacitated.”

If a conditional examination is completed in accordance with the requirements of article 660 and the witness does, indeed, prove unavailable, the conditional examination may be received in evidence at a trial or other proceeding. (The requirements of article 670, governing the use of prior testimony, must be satisfied as well.)

A conditional examination is very different from a deposition or any other device used in civil litigation. A conditional examination is a court proceeding which must be conducted by a Judge.

CPL 660.50 (2) provides that: "If the court is satisfied that grounds for the application exist, it must order an examination of the witness conditionally at a designated time and place. Such examination must be conducted by the same *444court; except that, if it is to be held in another county, it may be conducted by a designated superior court of such other county.”

CPL 660.60 provides that:

"1. The examination proceeding must be conducted in the same manner as would be required were the witness testifying at a trial, and must be recorded in such fashion as the court has directed pursuant to subdivision three of section 660.50 of this chapter.