People v. Craig
[…] The People have not yet provided competent proof supporting any of these assumptions. Nevertheless, it is necessary to decide a threshold question, apparently of first impression. May a conditional examination under CPL article 660 be held outside the State?

The purpose of a conditional examination is to preserve the testimony of a potentially unavailable witness. CPL 660.20 provides that:

"An order directing examination of a witness conditionally must be based upon the ground that there is reasonable cause to believe that such witness:

"1. Possesses information material to the criminal action or proceeding in issue; and

"2. Will not be amenable or responsive to legal process or available as a witness at a time when his testimony will be sought, either because he is:

"(a) About to leave the state and not return for a substantial period of time; or

"(b) Physically ill or incapacitated.”