People v. Coutu
[…] [3] We have previously recognized that a police officer charged with obstruction of justice for filing a false police report could be charged pursuant to M.C.L. § 750.505; MSA 28.773. People v. Thomas, 438 Mich. 448, 458, n. 8, 475 N.W.2d 288 (1991). Amplifying this point in her concurrence, Justice Boyle specifically stated that such conduct constituted misconduct in office. Id., at 459, n. 2, 460-461, 475 N.W.2d 288.

[4] MCL 51.70; MSA 5.863 states:

Each sheriff may appoint 1 or more deputy sheriffs at the sheriff's pleasure, and may revoke those appointments at any time.

[5] MCL 51.75; MSA 5.868 states:

The sheriff shall have the charge and custody of the jails of his county, and of the prisoners in the same; and shall keep them himself, or by his deputy or jailer.

[6] MCL 750.478; MSA 28.746 provides:

When any duty is or shall be enjoined by law upon any public officer, ... every wilful neglect to perform such duty, where no special provision shall have been made for the punishment of such delinquency, shall be deemed a misdemeanor.... [Emphasis added.]