People v. Coutard
[…] In these cases, however, we are not faced with the question of whether or not these defendants refused to take a blood or chemical analysis as required by the statute (Vehicle and Traffic Law, § 1194). In each instance, they submitted to a breathalyzer test.

The issue then is whether or not the State Police can reasonably charge the defendants, each of whom has exhibited blood alcohol readings of less then .10, as persons who operated a motor vehicle while in an intoxicated condition.

An examination of section 1195 of the Vehicle and Traffic Law is crucial to the disposition of this case.

“1. Upon the trial of any action or proceeding arising out of actions alleged to have been committed by any person arrested for a violation of any subdivision of section eleven hundred ninety-two, the court shall admit evidence of the amount of alcohol or drugs in the defendant’s blood as shown by a test administered pursuant to the provisions of section eleven hundred ninety-four of this chapter.

“2. The following effect shall be given to evidence of blood-alcohol content, as determined by such tests, of a person arrested for a violation of section eleven hundred ninety-two: