363 N.W.2d 285 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1984
[…] The Crump court rejected a broader definition which would have embraced not only demands made by the defendant on a third person, but also demands made directly on the victim. State v Crump, supra. Courts from other states have adopted as their own the definition of "hostage" set forth in Crump. State v Stone, 122 Ariz 304; 594 P2d 558 (Ariz App, 1979); State v Littlefield, 389 A2d 16 (Me, 1978); State v Lee, 33 NC App 162; 234 SE2d 482 (1977).
We likewise adopt the definition of "hostage" articulated in State v Crump, supra. We further hold that the phrase "as a hostage" employed in MCL 750.349a; MSA 28.581(1) requires only an *591 intent or purpose to use the victim as a hostage and does not require for conviction that the defendant have actually used the victim as a hostage. We so hold in view of the statutory language "takes, holds, carries away, decoys, entices away or secretes another person as a hostage". This language reflects that the taking or holding, etc. is the requisite act and "as a hostage" merely denotes the requisite intent or purpose which must accompany the taking or holding of the victim.