176 Misc. 2d 86 | New York County Courts | 1998
[…] In support of this contention, the accused argues that the “command” which Couser allegedly gave to Stanback set forth in count two and the “order” alleged in count three to Stanback were limited to killing James Hackett and did not encompass the victims in the indictment.
In addition, he contends that since he was not present at the scene of the shooting or did not participate in the decision to shoot the victims, he cannot be held liable for the crimes charged.
Section 125.27 (1) (a) (vii) provides:
“A person is guilty of murder in the first degree when:
“1. With the intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person; and “(vii) the victim was killed while the defendant was in the course of committing or attempting to commit and in furtherance of robbery, burglary in the first degree or second degree, kidnapping in the first degree, arson in the first degree or second degree, rape in the first degree * * * sexual abuse in the first degree, aggravated sexual abuse in the first degree or escape in the first degree * * * or in the course of and furtherance of immediate flight after committing or attempting to commit the crime of murder in the second degree; provided, however, the victim is not a participant in one of the aforementioned crimes and, provided further that, unless the defendant’s criminal liability under this subparagraph is based upon the defendant having commanded another person to cause the death of the victim or intended victim pursuant to section 20.00 of this chapter, this subparagraph shall not apply where the defendant’s criminal liability is based upon the conduct of another pursuant to section 20.00 of this chapter”.
In enacting this statute, the Legislature sought to craft a felony murder provision like that set forth in section 125.25 (3) of the Penal Law, albeit with a significantly expanded list of predicate felonies.