People v. Cortezrodriguez CA2/6
[…] Government Code section 53156 subdivision (a) provides the “‘[ e]xpense of an emergency response ’” includes reasonable costs for “providing police , . . . rescue, and emergency medical services at the scene of the incident.”

[2] Penal Code section 1203.1, subdivision (e) states: “The court shall also consider whether the defendant as a condition of probation shall make restitution to a public agency for the costs of an emergency response pursuant to Article 8 (commencing with Section 53150) of Chapter 1 of Part 1 of Division 2 of the Government Code.”

Case Details

Case Name: People v. Cortezrodriguez CA2/6
Court Name: California Court of Appeal
Date Published: Jun 17, 2025
Docket Number: B330882
Court Abbreviation: Cal. Ct. App.
AI-generated responses must be verified and are not legal advice.
Your Notebook is empty.