People v. Cortezrodriguez CA2/6
[…] NOTES

[1] Government Code section 53150 states: “Any person who is under the influence of an alcoholic beverage or any drug, or the combined influence of an alcoholic beverage and any drug, whose negligent operation of a motor vehicle caused by that influence proximately causes any incident resulting in an appropriate emergency response, and any person whose intentionally wrongful conduct proximately causes any incident resulting in an appropriate emergency response, is liable for the expense of an emergency response by a public agency to the incident.” Government Code section 53156 subdivision (a) provides the “‘[ e]xpense of an emergency response ’” includes reasonable costs for “providing police , . . . rescue, and emergency medical services at the scene of the incident.”