People v. Cortez
[…] (CPL 100.15 [1], [3]; 100.40 [1] [b], [c].)

A supporting deposition is a written instrument that must be subscribed and verified (CPL 100.20). It may be verified by being sworn to before the court with which it is filed, or before certain police officers, public servants or a notary public. Additionally, the subscribed instrument may bear a form notice that false statements made therein are punishable as a class A misdemeanor pursuant to Penal Law § 210.45.

CPL 100.30 (2) also provides: "2. An instrument specified in subdivision one may be verified in any manner prescribed therein unless in a particular case the court expressly directs verification in a particular manner prescribed in said subdivision one”.

Every permissible method of verification incorporates the requirement that the person be sworn or be cognizant that false statements are punishable under the Penal Law.