People v. Cortez
[…] These prosecutorial affidavits aver that voir dires were conducted ex parte by an Assistant District Attorney, and each find the child competent to swear to the truth of the complaint. The People claim this suffices to provide the verification required by CPL 100.10 and 100.30. Thus, the People move this court to convert these complaints into trial ready informations.

The court addresses a two-part issue. First, may a complaint based on a child’s allegations be converted to an information without rebutting the presumption in CPL 60.20 (2) that "A child less than twelve years old may not testify under oath unless the court is satisfied that he understands the nature of an oath”.

Secondly, if proof of competency of the child under 12 years is found to be necessary to convert a misdemeanor complaint into an information, then in what manner should the capacity to take an oath be demonstrated?

THE FACTS