People v. Cortez
[…] CPL 100.30 (2) also provides: "2. An instrument specified in subdivision one may be verified in any manner prescribed therein unless in a particular case the court expressly directs verification in a particular manner prescribed in said subdivision one”.

Every permissible method of verification incorporates the requirement that the person be sworn or be cognizant that false statements are punishable under the Penal Law.

When an affiant is under the age of 12, it triggers the additional requirement of rebutting the presumption in CPL 60.20 (2) which states: "A child less than twelve years old may not testify under oath unless the court is satisfied that he understands the nature of an oath”.

The section also provides that such a child who cannot understand the nature of an oath "may nevertheless be permitted to give unsworn evidence if the court is satisfied that the witness possesses sufficient intelligence and capacity to justify the reception thereof’.