People v. Cortez
[…] The fact that the stolen property was pawned within 19 hours of the burglary does not necessarily mean that the theft by receiving constituted an “act in furtherance” of the burglary. See People v. Freeman, 668 P.2d 1371 (Colo.1983). Rather, there must be at least some evidence to tie the defendant to the burglary in Adams County. See People v. Freeman, supra. Here, there is nothing, other than defendant’s possession of the stolen goods the morning after the burglary, to implicate him in the burglary. This is not an adequate nexus to establish venue under § 18-1-202(1), see People v. Gould, supra, or under § 18-1-202(7), which requires that the multiple crimes committed in separate counties be “based upon the same act or series of acts arising from the same criminal episode.”

Accordingly, the judgment is reversed and the cause is remanded with directions to dismiss the charge of theft by receiving.

BABCOCK and METZGER, JJ., concur.