People v. Cortez
[…] (1) follows the person, other than within the residence of the defendant;
2) places the person under surveillance by remaining present outside his or her school, place of employment, vehicle, other place occupied by the person, or residence other than the residence of the defendant." (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/12-7.3 (West 1992).

The 1993 version of the stalking statute became effective on August 20, 1993, and it provided:

"(a) A person commits stalking when he or she, knowingly and without lawful justification, on at least 2 separate occasions follows another person or places the person under surveillance or any combination thereof and:
(1) at any time transmits a threat to that person of immediate or future bodily harm, sexual assault, confinement or restraint; or
(2) places that person in reasonable apprehension of immediate or future bodily harm, sexual assault, confinement or restraint." (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/12-7.3 (West 1994).

Defendant notes that under the 1993 definition of stalking, one element of the offense is that the defendant has to knowingly and without lawful justification follow or place another person under surveillance on at least two different occasions.