91 Misc. 2d 46 | N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | 1977
[…] Though the Federal Government has jurisdiction over crimes committed on interstate and international flights, this jurisdiction is not regularly exercised in cases like the present one. The practical effect of failing to exercise New York’s power over crimes having a particular effect on the jurisdiction would be to open the way to uncontrolled and dangerous conduct in the air routes to this State.
CPL 20.40 (subd 2, par [c]) confers jurisdiction on Queens County in cases like the present one. "A person may be convicted in an appropriate criminal court of a particular county * * * [if] (s)uch conduct had, or was likely to have, a particular effect upon such county”. CPL 20.40 (subd 4, par [f]) confers jurisdiction over offenses committed on board a common carrier on any county through which the carrier passed, terminated, or was scheduled to terminate. American Airlines Flight 688 actually terminated at John F. Kennedy Airport,