91 Misc. 2d 46 | N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | 1977
[…] This jurisdiction is concurrent with Federal jurisdiction.
The jurisdiction problem presented appears to be a case of first impression in the State of New York. CPL 20.20 (subd 2,
"Even though none of the conduct constituting such offense may have occurred within this state: * * * (t)he statute defining the offense is designed to prevent the occurrence of a particular effect in this state and conduct constituting the offense committed was performed with intent that it would have such effect herein”.
CPL 20.10 (subd 4) defines "particular effect of an offense” as follows: "When conduct constituting an offense produces consequences which, though not necessarily amounting to a result or element of such offense, have a materially harmful impact upon the governmental processes or community welfare of a particular jurisdiction * * * such conduct and offense have a 'particular effect’ upon such jurisdiction.”
The defendant’s alleged conduct constitutes the crime of assault in the third degree, and the violations of disorderly conduct and harassment. Though none of this alleged conduct occurred in New York State, the conduct has a particular effect in the State.