91 Misc. 2d 46 | N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | 1977
[…] After a very careful reading of the pertinent sections, this court finds that New York State has jurisdiction over crimes having a practical effect on the State.
The court finds: New York State has jurisdiction over crimes having a practical effect on the State, even though none of the conduct constituting the offense occurred within the State. This jurisdiction is concurrent with Federal jurisdiction.
The jurisdiction problem presented appears to be a case of first impression in the State of New York. CPL 20.20 (subd 2,
"Even though none of the conduct constituting such offense may have occurred within this state: * * * (t)he statute defining the offense is designed to prevent the occurrence of a particular effect in this state and conduct constituting the offense committed was performed with intent that it would have such effect herein”.