80 N.Y.2d 326 | NY | 1992
[…] Notwithstanding the sufficiency of such properly admitted evidence, however, CPL 210.20 (1) (c) could, in some circumstances, provide a basis for a dismissal of the charge. Specifically, CPL 210.20 (1) (c) provides that a charge must be dismissed when the proceedings as a whole are defective within the meaning of CPL 210.35. Pursuant to CPL 210.35 (5), a Grand Jury proceeding is defective when "[t]he proceeding otherwise fails to conform to the requirements of [CPL 190] to such a degree that the integrity thereof is impaired and prejudice to the defendant may result.” CPL 190.50 (5) gives a defendant the right to testify at a Grand Jury proceed
"Although not called as a witness by the people or at the instance of the grand jury, a person has a right to be a witness in a grand jury proceeding under circumstances prescribed in this subdivision”.
III.
We turn to the circumstances presented here. Defendant’s statement during the internal Police Department investigation was involuntary as a matter of law and automatically immunized from use in criminal proceedings.