80 N.Y.2d 326 | NY | 1992
[…] Where the People have submitted evidence obtained directly or indirectly from use of an immunized statement, the charge may be sustained only if supported by admissible evidence derived from an independent source (see, People v Avant, 33 NY2d 265, 271-272; People v Eckert, 2 NY2d 126, 129; see also, United States v Serrano, 870 F2d 1, 16, supra; United States v North, supra, at 854).
Notwithstanding the sufficiency of such properly admitted evidence, however, CPL 210.20 (1) (c) could, in some circumstances, provide a basis for a dismissal of the charge. Specifically, CPL 210.20 (1) (c) provides that a charge must be dismissed when the proceedings as a whole are defective within the meaning of CPL 210.35. Pursuant to CPL 210.35 (5), a Grand Jury proceeding is defective when "[t]he proceeding otherwise fails to conform to the requirements of [CPL 190] to such a degree that the integrity thereof is impaired and prejudice to the defendant may result.” CPL 190.50 (5) gives a defendant the right to testify at a Grand Jury proceed
"Although not called as a witness by the people or at the instance of the grand jury, a person has a right to be a witness in a grand jury proceeding under circumstances prescribed in this subdivision”.
III.