People v. Cook
[…] Here, there is no such evidence in the record.

In addition, reversal of all counts is required because all of the counts are exclusively predicated on the testimony of the victims or their statements to third parties, and the officer's credibility testimony goes to all counts.

Because defendant's claims of prosecutorial misconduct during closing argument and errors in the mittimus are unlikely to arise on retrial, we need not address them here. However, we address other issues that may reoccur.

II. Section 13-25-129, C.R.S.2008

Defendant argues that the trial court erred by admitting out-of-court statements under section 13-25-129, C.R.S.2008. We disagree.

The statute provides, in pertinent part:

(1) An out-of-court statement made by a child . . . describing any act of sexual contact, intrusion, or penetration . . . performed with, by, on, or in the presence of the child declarant, not otherwise admissible by a statute or court rule which provides an exception to the objection of hearsay, is admissible in evidence in any criminal, delinquency, or civil proceedings in which a child is a victim of an unlawful sexual offense . . . when the victim was *278 less than fifteen years of age at the time of the commission of the offense . . . if:
(a) The court finds in a hearing conducted outside the presence of the jury that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide sufficient safeguards of reliability; and
(b) The child . . . either:
(I) Testifies at the proceedings. . . .

Here, several witnesses testified as to what the victims stated to them concerning the sexual behavior. Specifically, defendant contends that the statements do not all fit under the exception to the hearsay rule because there was not any physical contact alleged as required by the statute.