291 N.W.2d 152 | Mich. Ct. App. | 1980
[…] The packets were not certified copies of the originals of the title documents and, therefore, defendant contends, they were inadmissible. The prosecutor responds that since Mr. Viele was the individual who maintained the title records in this case, he could properly authenticate the packets during his testimony.
We hold that the photo-copied and microfilmed *660 copies of the title records for the three vehicles were admissible under either or both of the following exceptions to the best evidence rule. First, § 2148 of the Revised Judicature Act states that a "photographic, photostatic, microfilm, microcard or miniature photographic copy or reproduction" of an original business record permitted to be destroyed "shall be deemed to be an original record for all purposes, and shall be treated as an original record in all courts * * * for the purpose of its admissibility in evidence", MCL 600.2148(2); MSA 27A.2148(2). Since Mr.