People v. Conway
[…] A summary probation order was imposed; such order has been stayed pending this appeal.

The voluminous arrest report prepared by sheriffs’ deputies reveals the facts of this case. Briefly summarized, defendant was a waitress and dancer in a beer bar. While she was clothed when serving beer, she was observed to undress and perform naked on a raised platform located along one wall of the barroom. She openly displayed her private parts to the nearby customers, paying most of her attention to those customers who placed money on the platform for defendant.

Section 314 provides that “[e]very person who willfully and lewdly, either: [¶] 1. Exposes his person, or the private parts thereof, in any public place, or in any place where there are present other persons to be offended or annoyed thereby. . .[¶] .. .is guilty of a misdemeanor.”

Defendant’s first ground of appeal is that section 314 requires a sexual purpose including sexual arousal and that such arousal is of the defendant, not other persons.