| NY | Jul 6, 1976
[…] Reflection thus suggests that once it is determined that the writings sought by the defendant come within the Rosario rule, the better practice would be to direct a turnover forthwith. No sufficiently useful purpose would appear to be served by engaging in a collateral analysis as to whether the defendant would or would not be technically entitled to disclosure.

We do not reach appellant’s challenge to the jury panel. It is explicitly provided in CPL 270.10 (subd 2) that such a challenge must be made "in writing” and "before the selection of the jury commences, and, if it is not, such challenge is deemed to be waived”. In this instance while a motion to challenge the jury panel was made orally before jury selection began (and then rejected) the written notice was not given until after selection of the jury had been completed although before any witness had been sworn.