50 A.D.2d 787 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1975
[…] The defendant AFW Fabric Corp. (AFW) acquired the 68% of Concord shares held by Weinstein and was to be the vehicle for purchasing the balance of the shares held by the public shareholders. AFW made a tender offer of $3 per share held by the public. The purpose of the proposed merger, including as well other relevant financial data, was clearly described in the proxy statement filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission. The Attorney-General instituted this action to enjoin the merger pursuant to the mandate of article 23-A (§352 et seq.) General Business Law. Section 353 of the General Business Law authorizes bringing an action for injunctive relief: "Whenever it shall appear to the attorney-general, either upon complaint or otherwise, * * * that in the issuance, exchange, purchase, sale, promotion, negotiation, advertisement, investment advice or distribution within or from this state, of.any stocks, bonds, notes, evidences of interest or indebtedness or other securities, * * * any person, partnership, corporation, company, trust or association, or any agent or employee thereof, shall have employed, or employs, or is about to employ any device, scheme or artifice to defraud or for obtaining money or property by means of any false pretense, representation or promise, or that any person, partnership, corporation, company, trust or association, or any agent or employee thereof, shall have made, makes or attempts to make within or from this state fictitious or pretended purchases or sales of securities or commodities or that any person, partnership, corporation, company, trust or
Lead Opinion
— Order, Supreme Court, New York County, entered on June 30, 1975, affirmed on the opinion of Markowitz, J., at Special Term. Respondent shall recover of appellants $40 costs and disbursement of this appeal. Concur — Markewich, J. P., Lupiano, Tilzer and Capozzoli, JJ.;