People v. Colvin
[…] CORRIGAN, C.J., concurs and states as follows:

I join the order granting relief to defendant under People v. Wilder, 411 Mich. 328, 308 N.W.2d 112 (1981). The prosecutor in this case has not sufficiently argued that defendant is not entitled to relief. In an appropriate case, however, the Wilder decision might warrant our review.

The federal and state constitutions contain nearly identical double jeopardy provisions. U.S. Const., Am. V states: "[N]or shall any person be subject for the same offence to be twice put in jeopardy of life or limb ...." Const. 1963, art. 1, § 15 provides: "No person shall be subject for the same offense to be twice put in jeopardy." In Wilder, this Court found a state double jeopardy violation where the defendant was convicted and sentenced for first-degree felony murder, M.C.L. § 750.316, and the predicate offense of armed robbery, M.C.L. § 750.529. The Michigan double jeopardy provision was violated because "the evidence