People v. Colon
[…] Chief Judge Fuld and Judges Burke, Bergan, Breitel, Jasen and Gibson concur.

Judgments and order affirmed.

. “ § 1300. Appropriating lost property. A person, who finds lost property under circumstances which give him knowledge or means of inquiry as to the true owner, and who appropriates such property to his own use, or to the use of another person who is not entitled thereto, without having first made every reasonable effort to find the owner and restore the property to him, is guilty of larceny.”

. These and other difficulties are eliminated by section 165.60 of the revised Penal Law which provides:

“ In any prosecution for criminal possession of stolen property, it is no defense that: * * * 2. The defendant stole or participated in the larceny of the property; provided that a person may not be convicted of both larceny and criminal possession of stolen property with respect to the same property-”.