736 P.2d 1267 | Colo. Ct. App. | 1987
[…] Finally, although he makes no reference either to Crim.P. 35(c)(1) or to § 18-l-410(l)(f), C.R.S. (1986 Repl.Vol. 8B), he urges that § 18-4-701 is a significant change in the law which should be applied retroactively in his case. We reject these contentions.
Defendant’s contentions relative to a denial of equal protection and that he should have been tried under the specific statute are without merit.
As to his retroactivity argument, statutes are presumed to be prospective in operation and are to be construed accordingly unless the General Assembly specifically states otherwise. Section 2-4-202, C.R.S. (1980 Repl.Vol. IB). But, in § 18-1-410(1), C.R.S., (1986 Repl.Vol. 8B) the General Assembly has explicitly provided for post-conviction review if “there has been significant change in the law, applied to the applicant’s conviction or sentence, allowing in the interests of justice retroactive application of the changed legal standard.” The provisions of Crim.P. 35(c)(1) are identical.
These statutory provisions have been frequently applied by the Supreme Court to require reduction of a defendant’s sentence retroactively. See Shook v. District Court, 188 Colo. 76, 533 P.2d 41 (1975); People v.