People v. Coleman
[…] People v. Coleman

114 Misc. 2d 685 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1982

OPINION OF THE COURT

Nicholas A. Clemente, J.

Defendants Thomas Coleman, Michael Dukes and Derrick Hoover were, inter alia, indicted for robbery in the first degree and arraigned on February 11, 1982. No pretrial motions were made by any of the defendants within the following 45 days. Thereafter the People moved on April 2, 1982 to preclude the defendants from serving pretrial motions and demand for discovery. CPL 255.20 (subds 1, 3) in part provides:

*686“1. Except as otherwise expressly provided by law, whether the defendant is represented by counsel or elects to proceed pro se, all pretrial motions shall be made within forty-five days after arraignment and before commencement of trial, or within such additional time as the court may fix upon application of the defendant made prior to entry of judgment * * *

“3. Notwithstanding the provisions of subdivisions one and two hereof, the court must entertain and decide on its merits, at anytime before the end of the trial, any appropriate pretrial motion based upon grounds of which the defendant could not, with due diligence, have been previously aware, or which, for other good cause, could not reasonably have been raised within the period specified in subdivision one of this section or included within the single set of motion papers as required by subdivision two. Any other pre-trial motion made after the forty-five day period may be summarily denied, but the court, in the interest of justice, and for good cause shown, may, in its discretion, at any time before sentence, entertain and dispose of the motion on the merits.”1