People v. Coleby
[…] Under the relevant statute, a person commits the crime of violation of a restraining order if: (1) the person engages in conduct prohibited by the restraining order, and (2) the person has been personally served with a copy of the order or "otherwise has acquired from the court actual knowledge of the contents of any such order." § 18-6-803.5(1). The prosecution argues that this statute was enacted as a strict liability crime because the statute sets forth no culpable mental state with respect to the portion of the statute *424 concerning the defendant's conduct. We disagree.

Under section 18-1-503(4), 6 C.R.S. (2001), "[w]hen a statute defining an offense prescribes as an element thereof a culpable mental state [for one element], that mental state is deemed to apply to every element of the offense unless an intent to limit its application clearly appears." See also People v. Trevino, 826 P.2d 399, 402 (Colo.App.1991) (if a statute expresses or implies a mens rea for one element, that mens rea must be deemed to apply to every element of the offense); People v. Saiz, 660 P.2d 2, 6 (Colo.App.1982) (same).