607 N.Y.S.2d 374 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1994
[…] The court ruled that those statements could only be used to impeach the defendant if he took the witness stand.
The defendant contends that the court’s ruling violated CPL 390.50, which provides for the confidentiality of information contained in presentence reports. The defendant also contends that allowing the prosecutor to impeach him with the statements contained in his presentence report violates public policy because the release of such information would hinder his rehabilitation.
Although CPL 390.50 generally provides for the confidentiality of presentence reports, CPL 390.50 (1) allows disclosure "where specifically required or permitted by statute or upon specific authorization of the court.” In this case, the trial court specifically authorized the use of the statements contained in the defendant’s presentence report under very limited circumstances.