People v. Cochran
[…] The People, 2 N. Y. 203, “ the prisoner had no right to call on the Court to instruct the jury on that subject; and although the instruction given was wrong in point of law, I do not see how it can possibly have operated to the prejudice of the prisoner.”

4. There was no error in denying the request made by-the attorney of the defendant to let the jury, upon retiring for deliberation, take with them the diagram which had been used at the trial of the case in the examination of some of the witnesses. Section 1137 of the Penal Code provides, that “ upon retiring for deliberation, the jury may take with them all papers which have been received as evidence in the case, except depositions, or copies of such papers as ought not, in the opinion of the Court, to be taken from the person having them in possession,” etc. The statute is not mandatory. It directs the Court to allow the jury to take with them any papers received as evidence which may be of service to them ,in making up their verdict, but none can be taken without *552permission of the Court.