People v. Cochran
[…] Defendant was sentenced to a term of five to twenty years on Count I, five to fifteen years on Counts II, III, and IV, and two years for the felony-firearm.

Defendant now claims that the trial court erred in taking defendant's plea without first charging him with violation of his probation and granting him a probation revocation hearing. Defendant was not under probation; he was diverted from the *193 criminal justice system pursuant to the Youthful Trainee Act (YTA), MCL 762.11; MSA 28.853(11). MCL 762.12; MSA 28.853(12) provides as follows:

The court of record, having jurisdiction over the criminal offense referred to in Section 1, may at any time terminate its consideration of the youth as a youthful trainee or, once having assigned the youth to the status of a youthful trainee, may at its discretion revoke such status at any time prior to the youth's final release. [Emphasis added.]

The YTA is not the same as probation. When youthful trainee status is terminated, the defendant is entitled to a trial.