People v. Coats
[…] See People v. Merriweather (1994), 261 Ill. App. 3d 1050, 634 N.E.2d 361 (following Gross); People v. Simmons (1991), 210 Ill. App. 3d 692, 569 N.E.2d 591 (same).

The State also contends that the trial court erred in granting the defendant’s motion to suppress because the defendant had a sufficient connection to the premises to allow a search. The State relies on section 108 — 9 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (the Code) (725 ILCS 5/108 — 9 (West 1992)), which provides:

"Detention and Search of Persons on Premises. In the execution of the warrant the person executing the same may reasonably detain to search any person in the place at the time:
(a) To protect himself from attack, or
(b) To prevent the disposal or concealment of any instruments, articles or things particularly described in the warrant.”

This is the same statutory section that was at issue in Ybarra. Subsequent to Ybarra, our supreme court considered the meaning and scope of section 108 — 9 in Gutierrez (109 Ill. 2d at 62, 485 N.E.2d at 846-47), stating: