People v. Cliche
[…] We answer this question affirmatively.

Section 401 provides (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 561/2, par. 1401):

“Sec. 401. Except as authorized by this Act, it is unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture or deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance.

“Deliver” is defined in section 102 as “the actual, constructive or attempted transfer of possession of a controlled substance, with or without consideration, whether or not there is an agency relationship.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 56x/2, par. 1102(i).

Subparagraph (h) of section 312 provides (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 561/2, par. 1312(h)):

“*** An order purporting to be a prescription issued to any individual, which is not in the regular course of professional treatment *** and which is intended to provide that individual with controlled substances sufficient to maintain that individual’s or any other individual’s physical or psychological addiction, habitual or customary use, dependence, or diversion of that controlled substance is not a prescription within the meaning and intent of this Act; and the person issuing it, shall be subject to the penalties provided for violations of the law relating to controlled substances.”

Thus, it is clear that the delivery of possession of a controlled substance by what purports to be a legitimate prescription, but which is not, is not an authorized delivery “[ejxcept as authorized by this Act” within the exception in section 401.