People v. Cliche
[…] In his opinion, none of the hypothetical situations constituted conduct within the regular course of medical treatment or were they in the practice of medicine.

Defendant did not present any evidence.

The sole issue before us is whether a physician who is registered under the Illinois Controlled Substances Act (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 561/2, par. 1100 et seq.) can be prosecuted under section 401 of that act for delivering controlled substances. We answer this question affirmatively.

Section 401 provides (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 561/2, par. 1401):

“Sec. 401. Except as authorized by this Act, it is unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture or deliver, or possess with intent to manufacture or deliver, a controlled substance.

“Deliver” is defined in section 102 as “the actual, constructive or attempted transfer of possession of a controlled substance, with or without consideration, whether or not there is an agency relationship.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 56x/2, par. 1102(i).

Subparagraph (h) of section 312 provides (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979, ch. 561/2, par. 1312(h)):