People v. Clayton B.
[…] We disagree; have so ruled; and issue this opinion as a guide to the profession in future analogous situations. Neither statute nor case law specifically addresses this precise issue. By analogy however, certain principles are applicable by interpolation to the situation at bar. The confidentiality of specific reports prepared in the course of the litigation process has been closely scrutinized both by courts and Legislature. Indeed, CPL 390.50 (subd 1), referring to the probation report of a defendant in connection with sentencing, mandates that same “is confidential and may not be made available to any person or public or private agency except where specifically required or permitted by statute or upon specific authorization of the court.” The closest analogy we can find to a modus operandi which strikes a reasonable balance between statutory confidentiality and implementation of a public policy favoring liberal disclosure exists with regard to the confidentiality of police personnel records.