661 N.W.2d 572 | Mich. | 2003
[…] [Emphasis added.]
The issue presented is whether the reversal of defendant's conviction of the concealed-weapon offense, effectuated by an application of the exclusionary rule, means that defendant was not "lawfully imprisoned" as contemplated by M.C.L. § 750.197c.
To say that an action is "lawful" is to say that it is authorized by law. Black's Law Dictionary (6th ed.), p. 885. In this case, defendant committed, in an officer's presence, the felony of carrying a concealed weapon without a permit. Consequently, defendant was detained pursuant to M.C.L. § 764.15(1), which provides:
A peace officer, without a warrant, may arrest a person in any of the following situations:
(a) A felony, misdemeanor, or ordinance violation is committed in the peace officer's presence.
As a result, by the authority granted to him by M.C.L. § 764.15(1)(a), the police officer was authorized to imprison defendant. Accordingly, defendant's imprisonment was "lawful" as contemplated by M.C.L. § 750.197c.