661 N.W.2d 572 | Mich. | 2003
[…] A search, in law, is good or bad at the time of commencement, and its character does not change on the basis of its success. People v. LoCicero (After Remand), 453 Mich. 496, 501, 556 N.W.2d 498 (1996). [247 Mich.App. 322, 324, 636 N.W.2d 303 (2001).]
We granted the prosecution leave to appeal.[10]
II. Standard of Review
At issue is the proper interpretation of M.C.L. § 750.197c. We review de novo questions of statutory interpretation. People v. Thousand, 465 Mich. 149, 156, 631 N.W.2d 694 (2001).
III. Analysis
At the time of the alleged offense,[11] M.C.L. § 750.197c provided:
A person lawfully imprisoned in a jail, other place of confinement established *575 by law for any term, or lawfully imprisoned for any purpose at any other place, including but not limited to hospitals and other health care facilities or awaiting examination, trial, arraignment, sentence, or after sentence awaiting or during transfer to or from a prison, for a crime or offense, or charged with a crime or offense who, without being discharged from the place of confinement, or other lawful imprisonment by due process of law, through the use of violence, threats of violence or dangerous weapons, assaults an employee of the place of confinement or other custodian knowing the person to be an employee or custodian or breaks the place of confinement and escapes, or breaks the place of confinement although an escape is not actually made, is guilty of a felony. [Emphasis added.]
The issue presented is whether the reversal of defendant's conviction of the concealed-weapon offense, effectuated by an application of the exclusionary rule, means that defendant was not "lawfully imprisoned" as contemplated by M.C.L. § 750.197c.