50 A.D.2d 903 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1975
[…] The Grand Jury also heard testimony from the owners of these plates (who were not the road test applicants). These plate owners testified to the effect that their plates had not been used in the road tests. There is no evidence that these plate owners were accomplices. Thus, a jury could find that, with respect to the bribe receiving counts, there was sufficient corroboration by nonaccomplice testimony. We conclude that the evidence as to these counts was sufficient to meet the standards set forth in CPL 190.65 (subd 1): "Subject to the rules prescribing the kinds of offenses which may be charged in an indictment, a grand jury may indict a person for an offense when (a) the evidence before it is legally sufficient to establish that such person committed such offense and (b) competent and admissible evidence before it provides reasonable cause to believe that such person committed such offense.” In his decision at bar, the County Court Judge, in commenting upon the Grand Jury minutes, stated: "The District Attorney is, however, granted leave to resubmit this case with additional evidence, if such exists, to the Grand Jury in accordance with