People v. Clark
[…] [Citation omitted.])

Defendant next argues that the trial court erred in denying his motion to quash the first-degree murder charge based on the killing of a peace officer, which motion alleged that the statute that classifies the murder of a peace officer as first-degree murder, M.C.L. § 750.316(1)(c); MSA 28.548(1)(c), violates equal protection guarantees because "[n]o other occupation or public service is similarly singled out for such treatment." We disagree. We review this constitutional question de novo. People v. Conat, 238 Mich.App. 134, 144, 605 N.W.2d 49 (1999).

MCL 750.316; MSA 28.548 provides in part:

(1) A person who commits any of the following is guilty of first degree murder and shall be punished by imprisonment for life:

* * *

(c) A murder of a peace officer or a corrections officer committed while the peace officer or corrections officer is lawfully engaged in the performance of any of his or her duties as a peace officer or corrections officer, knowing that the peace officer or corrections officer is a peace officer or corrections officer engaged in the performance of his or her duty as a peace officer or corrections officer.

Equal protection of the laws is guaranteed by both the federal and state constitutions. U.S. Const., Am. XIV, § 1; Const. 1963, art. 1, § 2; Conat, supra at 153, 605 N.W.2d 49. The equal protection guarantee requires that the government treat similarly situated persons alike. Conat, supra. Here, because the challenged statute does not create an inherently suspect classification, such as race, gender, or national origin, and does not affect a fundamental liberty interest, the constitutionality of the statute is determined under the rational basis test. Plyler v. Doe, 457 U.S. 202, 216-217, 102 S. Ct. 2382, 72 L. Ed. 2d 786 (1982); Conat, supra. Under the rational basis test, the legislation is presumed to be constitutional and the party challenging the statute has the burden of proving that the legislation is arbitrary and, thus, irrational. People v. Pitts, 222 Mich.App. 260, 273, 564 N.W.2d 93 (1997). The statute will be upheld if the classification scheme it creates is rationally related to a legitimate governmental interest. Id.

There is no question that the Legislature's decision to classify the murder of a peace or corrections officer engaged in the performance of the officer's duties as first-degree murder is rationally related to a legitimate governmental interest. "There is a special interest in affording protection to these public servants who regularly must risk their lives in order to guard the safety of other persons and property." Roberts v.