78 Misc. 2d 626 | N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | 1974
[…] Subdivision 1 of section 700 of the County Law provides that: * ‘ It shall be the duty of every district attorney to conduct all prosecutions for crimes and offenses cognizable by the courts of the county for which he shall have been elected or appointed * * # He shall perform such additional and related duties as may be prescribed by law and directed by the board of supervisors.”
According to section 927 of the County Law: “It shall be the duty of the district attorney of the respective counties of New York, Bronx, Kings, Queens and Richmond to prosecute all crimes and offenses cognizable by the courts of the county for which he shall have been elected or appointed * * * He shall perform the duties prescribed in section seven hundred of this chapter and such other duties as are prescribed by law.”