People v. Cirillo
[…] Analyzing the procedural aspects of this case the court observes that there is no law, constitutional or otherwise, proscribing the power of the court on its own motion to permit the defendant’s application, nor any interdiction against the striking of a portion of the indictment. Moreover, in State civil proceedings a motion to strike by a defendant is permissible under CPLR 3024 (subd [b]) which provides that: "A party may move to strike any scandalous or prejudicial matter unnecessarily inserted in a pleading.” Further, in the Federal criminal jurisdiction the courts do have specific statutory power to strike surplusage from an indictment upon motion by defendant (Fed Rules Crim Pro, rule 7, subd [d] [US Code, tit 18, Appendix]; Dranow v United States, 307 F2d 545).