People v. Cipriano
[…] The delay in arraigning Harrison did not deprive him of legal representation, nor was his right to counsel otherwise impeded by the police.

E

We would affirm the decision of the Court of Appeals in People v Harrison.[23] In People v Dean, we would reverse the decision of the Court of Appeals and remand for a new trial. In People v Cipriano, we would reduce the conviction to second-degree murder with an option on the part of the prosecutor to retry the defendant for first-degree murder.[24]

LEVIN and ARCHER, JJ., concurred with CAVANAGH, J.

NOTES

[1] MCL 764.13; MSA 28.871(1) provides:

A peace officer who has arrested a person for an offense without a warrant shall without unnecessary delay take the person arrested before a magistrate of the judicial district in which the offense is charged to have been committed, and shall present to the magistrate a complaint stating the charge against the person arrested.

MCL 764.26; MSA 28.885 states: