People v. Cipriano
[…] It is the local police method of seeking judicial approval for extended detention of an arrestee without benefit of a warrant."

[25] Of course, we do not address the civil liability implications which might be raised by a prolonged detention. See, e.g., Trejo v Perez, 693 F2d 482 (CA 5, 1982).

[26] Defendant's claim of ineffective assistance of counsel is not properly before this Court. People v Ginther, 390 Mich. 436, 443-444; 212 NW2d 922 (1973).

[1] MCL 764.13; MSA 28.871(1) provides:

A peace officer who has arrested a person for an offense without a warrant shall without unnecessary delay take the person arrested before a magistrate of the judicial district in which the offense is charged to have been committed, and shall present to the magistrate a complaint stating the charge against the person arrested.

See also MCL 764.26, 780.581; MSA 28.885, 28.872(1), where the command is repeated as to felony arrests with warrants and arrests of misdemeanor offenders.

[2] Specifically, ch IV, § 13 of Act 175.