18 Cal. App. 3d 299 | Cal. Ct. App. | 1971
[…] “This court must view the evidence in a light most favorable to respondent and presume in support of the judgment the existence of every fact the trier could reasonably deduce from the evidence. (People v.
“Before the judgment of the trial court can be set aside for insufficiency of the evidence to, support the verdict of the jury, it must clearly appear that upon no hypothesis whatever is there sufficient substantial evidence to support it. (People v. Daugherty, 40 Cal.2d 876, 885 [256 P.2d 911].)” (People v. Redmond, 71 Cal.2d 745, 755 [79 Cal.Rptr. 529, 457 P.2d 321].)
Section 405 of the Penal Code reads in pertinent part, “Every person who participates in any riot is punishable by a fine ... or by imprisonment ... or by both such fine or imprisonment.” The term “riot” is defined by section 404 to mean, “Any use of force or violence, disturbing the public peace, or any threat to use such force or violence, if accompanied by immediate power of execution, by two or more persons acting together, and without authority of law. ...”
It has been established that “It [is] not necessary that a previous agreement between the aggressors should have been alleged, or have existed, to bring such offenses within the inhibitions of section 404.” (People v. Bundle, 87 Cal.App.2d 735, 743 [197 P.2d 823].)