43 A.D.2d 256 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1974
[…] Section 120.15 of the Penal Law defines menacing as: “A person is guilty of menacing when, by physical menace, he intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury.”
CPL 1.20 (subd. 37) defines a lesser included offense as follows: “ When it is impossible to commit, a particular crime without concomitantly committing, by the same conduct, another offense of lesser grade or degree, the latter is, with respect to the former, á, ‘ lesser included offense ’ ”.
CPL 300.50 (subd. 1) provides: “ 1. In submitting a count of an indictment to the jury, the court in its discretion may, in addition to submitting the greatest offense which it is required to" . submit, submit, in the alternative any lesser included offense if there is a reasonable view of the evidence which would support a finding that the defendant committed such lesser offense but did not commit the greater.