43 A.D.2d 256 | N.Y. App. Div. | 1974
[…] These defendants were indicted and tried for the crimes of assault In the second degree and criminal mischief in the fourth degree. When the case was submitted to the jury, the court also submitted as a lesser included offense the crimes of assault in the third degree and menacing. Objections and exceptions to the charges were duly noted on the record. A jury found defendants guilty of menacing, and not guilty of the other charges. Another nonappealing defendant jointly tried was convicted of assault in the third degree.
Subdivision 1 of section 120.05 of the Penal Law defines assault in the second degree, as: “A person is guilty of assault in the second degree when: 1. With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person.”
Section 120.15 of the Penal Law defines menacing as: “A person is guilty of menacing when, by physical menace, he intentionally places or attempts to place another person in fear of imminent serious physical injury.”