75 N.Y.2d 249 | NY | 1990
[…] Accepting that proposition for what it imports
Interestingly, far more "subjective” judicial determinations as to witness competency have been left "exclusively the responsibility of the trial court, subject to limited appellate review.” (People v Parks, 41 NY2d 36, 46.) If a witness is less than 12 years old, the child may not testify under oath "unless the court is satisfied that * * * the nature of an oath” is understood (CPL 60.20 [2] [emphasis added]). A child who cannot satisfy the court that the oath is understood "may nevertheless be permitted to give unsworn evidence if the court is satisfied that the witness possesses sufficient intelligence and capacity to justify [its] reception” (CPL 60.20 [2] [emphasis added]). The findings of a Trial Justice determining the competency of a witness deserve deference because of the unique trial level perspective and ability to observe first hand the crucial nuances (see, People v Parks, supra, at 46).