People v. Ciaccio
[…] Chief Judge Cooke and Judges Jasen, Jones, Wachtler and Fuchsberg concur with Judge Gabriblli.

Order reversed, etc.

. The actual text of what the court clerk told the jury, as recited by two of the jurors in their affidavits is as follows: One affirmed that "the Judge said that a lot of time and money was invested in this cáse and he wants them to keep deliberating”; the other juror affirmed that "the Judge feels that a lot of time and money was involved in this case and we should keep deliberating”.

. CPL 310.10 provides that: "Following the court’s charge, the jury must retire to deliberate upon its verdict in a place outside the courtroom. It must be providéd with suitable accommodations therefor and must be continuously kept together under the supervision of a court officer or court officers. In the event such court officer or court officers are not available, the jury shall be under the supervision of am appropriate public servant or public servants. Except when so authorized by the court or when performing administerial duties with respect to the jurors, such court officers or public servants, as the case may be, may not speak to or communicate with them or permit any other person to do so.” (Emphasis supplied.)