People v. Christiano
[…] (10 NYCRR 86.12.)

It is the contention of the office of the Special Prosecutor that the information contained in the HE-2P forms furnished the basis of computation by the State to determine the amount of reimbursement that the nursing home would receive. It is the prosecutor’s contention that the submission of false information by a nursing home is precisely the type of fraud that section 175.35 of the Penal Law seeks to prevent.

Section 175.35 of the Penal Law provides as follows: "A person is guilty of offering a false instrument for filing in the first degree when, knowing that a written instrument contains a false statement or false information, and with intent to defraud the state or any political subdivision thereof, he offers or presents it to a public office or public servant with the knowledge or belief that it will be filed with, registered or recorded in or otherwise become a part of the records of such public office or public servant.”