People v. Chochos
[…] Section 537e of the Penal Code provides in part: “Any person who knowingly buys, sells, receives, disposes of, conceals, or has in his possession . . . any mechanical or electrical device, appliance, contrivance, material, piece of apparatus or equipment, from which the manufacturer’s name plate, serial number or any other distinguishing number or identification mark has been removed, defaced, covered, altered or destroyed, is guilty of a misdemeanor.”