People v. Chochos
[…] See also section 1539 which reads in pertinent part, “(a) ... if the grounds on which the warrant was issued be controverted and a motion to return property be made . . . (ii) by a defendant whose property has not been offered or will not be offered as evidence against him . . . the judge or magistrate must proceed to take testimony in relation thereto, . . .”

Section 1540 provides: “If it appears that the property taken is not the same as that described in the warrant, or that there is no probable cause for believing the existence of the grounds on which the warrant was issued, the magistrate must cause it to be restored to the person from whom it was taken.”