People v. Childs
[…] Childs' contention was that the authorization for the eavesdrop was overbroad and that police had not complied with the statutory procedures governing eavesdropping. That motion was denied.

On appeal Childs raises the issue that the trial court erred in denying his motion to suppress evidence because the authorization to eavesdrop was overbroad and violated his rights under article I, section 6 of the Illinois Constitution of 1970.

Judicial approval is required in Illinois before eavesdropping devices may legally be used. The procedure for obtaining judicial approval is contained in section 108A-1 of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (Ill. Rev. Stat. 1977, ch. 38, par. 108A-1). That paragraph provides that "The State's Attorney may authorize an application to a circuit judge for, and such judge may grant in conformity with this Article, an order authorizing or approving the use of an eavesdropping device by a law enforcement officer or agency having the responsibility for the investigation of any felony under Illinois law where any one party to a conversation to be monitored, or previously monitored in the case of an emergency situation as defined in this Article, has consented to such monitoring." After consent of one party to the conversation has been obtained, a written application under oath is made to a circuit judge who may grant approval to the application when the application includes the identity of the investigative or law enforcement officer making the *475 application and the