*1 Filed 3/11/25 P. v. Chagoya CA5
[…] Maryland (1963) 373 U.S. 83 ( Brady ).
A hearing addressing motions in limine was held on February 21. The prosecutor indicated his intent to introduce evidence of Chagoya’s statement about killing officers at Lerdo. The prosecutor stated that reports about the incident had been provided to defense counsel. The trial court granted defense counsel’s request for an Evidence Code section 402 12 hearing (402 hearing) on this evidence.
10 BPD stands for Bakersfield Police Department. 11 Subsequent references to dates are to dates in 2023 unless otherwise stated. 12 Evidence Code section 402, subdivision (b) provides in pertinent part that the
“court may hear and determine the question of the admissibility of evidence out of the presence or hearing of the jury.”
*10 The 402 hearing initially proceeded on February 23. Samano testified about the Lerdo incident on July 13, 2021, including about Chagoya’s statement to Bullock that he tried to kill multiple Bakersfield police officers and was not afraid to kill a sheriff.