People v. Cenat
[…] While I recognize that this is a close case, if the People are successful in proving that this is what the defendant did, then I cannot say that a jury could not find that defendant endangered her children within the meaning of Penal Law § 260.10.4

This still leaves open the question of whether the People have, without the corroborating affidavit of Nigel Cruikshank, met the requirements of CPL 100.40 (1) (c) that “[n]on-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the information and/or supporting depositions establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant’s commission thereof.” The corroborated allegations in the superseding information allege that the defendant left her two minor children, ages 10 and 3, in a car at 1:00 p.m. (defendant’s own statement and affidavit of Kevin Wright). At 3:00 p.m. a police officer saw the children in the car at the same location.