People v. Cenat
[…] . None of this, of course, should be read to say that the People will ultimately be able to prove that the defendant “knowingly” acted in a manner that endangered her children. Nor do I necessarily believe that it is a wise decision to seek criminal sanctions in a case such as this, where the defendant has been steadily employed for the past 20 years as a teacher with the Board of Education, has no criminal record, and apparently no record with the Administration for Children’s Services.

. CPLR 2103 (b) (2) provides, in pertinent part, that “service by mail shall be complete upon mailing; where a period of time prescribed by law is measured from the service of a paper and service is by mail, five days shall be added to the prescribed period”.

. See, People v Marte, 153 Misc 2d 18 (Crim Ct, NY County 1991), supra; People v Sanchez, 147 Misc 2d 457 (Crim Ct, NY County 1990).

. It could be argued that Anderson and Perre (supra) are distinguishable because they deal with indictments rather than criminal court informations.