176 Misc. 2d 39 | N.Y. City Crim. Ct. | 1997
[…] Defendant argues that even had the statement of readiness and corroborating affidavits been served to the correct address, the
Legal Sufficiency
Over the past few years the Criminal Court has seen a flood of cases charging endangering the welfare of a child for leaving children of various ages “home alone.”
In enacting Penal Law § 260.10 (1), however, the Legislature enacted a broad statute, proscribing more than acts causing
This still leaves open the question of whether the People have, without the corroborating affidavit of Nigel Cruikshank, met the requirements of CPL 100.40 (1) (c) that “[n]on-hearsay allegations of the factual part of the information and/or supporting depositions establish, if true, every element of the offense charged and the defendant’s commission thereof.” The corroborated allegations in the superseding information allege that the defendant left her two minor children, ages 10 and 3, in a car at 1:00 p.m. (defendant’s own statement and affidavit of Kevin Wright). At 3:00 p.m. a police officer saw the children in the car at the same location.