In response to a question by the prosecutor concerning any statements defendant may have made in his presence, Investigator Martin replied: “At that point I went back out of the room and the last time I went into the room, Investigator Barbone was finishing up the interview and stated that he and [defendant] had come to an agreement. That besides what I had listened to originally that there were occasions when [defendant] had struck the child in the groin area.” Immediately following this testimony, the jury was instructed to disregard Investigator Martin’s answer. CPL 280.10 (subd 1) provides that a court must grant a defendant’s motion for a mistrial “when there occurs during the trial an error or legal defect in the proceedings * * * which is prejudicial to the defendant and deprives him of a fair trial”. A review of the record in this case satisfies us that the trial court acted properly in denying defendant’s motion for a mistrial. The prejudicial statement given by Investigator Martin was unexpected and not the product of any improper conduct by the prosecution.