316 N.W.2d 705 | Mich. | 1982
[…] By the terms of the Chamblis rule and the context of the cases in which it was formulated, the rule is specifically applicable to jury trials. For these reasons and because of the differences in the functions performed by the jury and the judge sitting as factfinder, we hold that the Chamblis rule does not apply in cases in which the trial judge sits as a trier of fact.
*690 IV
Defendant responds that even if the policies underlying the Chamblis rule do not apply in bench trials, the Code of Criminal Procedure requires that the same rules apply in bench trials and jury trials. MCL 763.4; MSA 28.857, which predates Chamblis, provides:
"In any case where a defendant waives his right to a trial by jury and elects to be tried by the judge of such court as provided in section 3 of this chapter any judge of the court in which said cause is pending shall have jurisdiction to proceed with the trial of said cause, and shall proceed to hear, try and determine such cause in accordance with the rules and in like manner as if such cause were being tried before a jury."
Defendant concludes that this provision requires that the Chamblis rule be applied in bench trials. We disagree.
The Code of Criminal Procedure was amended subsequent to Chamblis to provide that: