People v. Castro
[…] We find this argument to be constructed on a faulty premise, namely, that the crime of extreme indifference murder entails an unintentional and inchoate act.

On May 31, 1977, the date of the offense in question, the crime of criminal attempt was defined as follows:

“A person commits criminal attempt if, acting with the kind of culpability otherwise required for commission of an offense, he intentionally engages in conduct constituting a substantial step toward the commission of the offense.” Section 18-2-101(1), C.R.S.1973.

A substantial step was defined as any conduct “which is strongly corroborative of the firmness of the actor’s intent to complete the commission of the offense.” The crime of extreme indifference murder, on May 31, 1977, required the following elements: (1) under circumstances manifesting extreme indifference to the value of human life; (2) “intentionally” engaging in conduct that creates a grave risk of death to another; and (3) thereby causing the