People v. Castro
[…] The trial court ruled: "... I believe the Proposition 8 allows the unlimited use of priors, and we're attempting to get back to the law that we knew it for so many years prior to Beagle. I guess the Supreme Cou[r]t is going to have to decide that issue. I'm going to make that decision. In this case, the priors do relate to the issue of credibility. So, they're relevant in that sense."

(1) Subdivision (f) of article I, section 28 of the California Constitution provides in pertinent part: "Any prior felony conviction of any person in any criminal proceeding, whether adult or juvenile, shall subsequently be used without limitation for purposes of impeachment or enhancement of sentence in any criminal proceeding." The California Supreme Court explained in People v. Castro (1985) 38 Cal. 3d 301, 306 [211 Cal.