People v. Castello
[…] To the contrary, in context, Penal Code section 1170.12, subdivision (b)(1) evinces an intent to eschew *1254technicalities of definition. The focus we discern is rather on factual guilt,11 and Gastello does not direct us to any legislative history demonstrating an intent to use the strict technical legal sense in the sentencing statutes.

Moreover, conviction is used throughout the Penal Code to indicate the jury verdict. (In re Anderson, supra, 34 Cal.App.2d at pp. 50-51.) For example, Penal Code section 1151 uses the term in a manner consistent with the ordinary meaning: “A general verdict upon a plea of not guilty is either ‘guilty’ or ‘not guilty,’ which imports a conviction or acquittal of the offense charged in the accusatory pleading. . . .” Similarly, article I, section 18 of the California Constitution uses the term in the ordinary sense, “. . . [a] person may not be convicted of treason except ... by confession in open court.” (See Viking Pools, Inc. v.