People v. Castello
[…] No application to reconsider any order or for the renewal of a previous motion may be considered by any judge or court unless made according to this section.”

Article VI, section 1 of the California Constitution provides in pertinent part: “The judicial power of this State is vested in the Supreme Court, courts of appeal, superior courts, and municipal courts. All courts are courts of record.”

Article III, section 3 of the state Constitution states: “The powers of state government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution."