People v. Casey
[…] In the Casey trial, the evidence showed that after the spring branding in 1992, eight calves with Casey’s brand on them were suckling on cows bearing Roberts’s brand. Casey’s brand was also on a calf suckling on a French Ranch cow and on a calf suckling on a Mendiboure Ranch cow. In the Roberts trial, the evidence showed that 10 calves bearing Roberts’s brand were suckling on cows bearing Casey’s brand.

Casey and Roberts were each convicted of 10 counts of violation of section 20607. Section 20607 provides: “It is unlawful for any person to use a brand on cattle indicating ownership unless the cattle are owned by him or he has been authorized by the owner of the cattle and the brand is recorded under the owner’s name and is on file with the Bureau of Livestock Identification.”

Both cases were tried in the municipal court upon the theory that the People had to show that the defendant knew that the calf he was branding *6belonged to someone else and that the defendant intended to brand another person’s calf. The jury found both defendants guilty under that theory.