126 Misc. 2d 665 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1984
[…] (People v McGrath, 46 NY2d 12.) If the wiretap was illegal, the motion to suppress must generally be granted and the indictment dismissed. (Supra.)
Defendants urge several grounds for finding the electronic surveillance tainted with illegality: first, that the initial June 2, 1983 application for a wiretap violated the naming provision of GPL 700.30 in that although Casalini, De Lutro and Palmieri were known to be committing offenses and would, therefore, be using the telephone, their names were not mentioned in the warrant. CPL 700.30 provides, in part:
“An eavesdropping warrant must contain * * *
“2. The identity of the person, if known, whose communications are to be intercepted”.