126 Misc. 2d 665 | N.Y. Sup. Ct. | 1984
[…] (26 NY2d, at p 492.)
. Counsel have agreed to litigate this motion to suppress with respect to Casalini, De Lutro and Palmieri with the understanding that if, upon listening
. I find that Grieco preserved his right to challenge the legality of the wiretaps by his statement before the Grand Jury of his reasons for refusing to answer any questions and his reaffirmance of that statement during the questioning.
. NY Constitution, article I, § 12 provides, in part: “The right of the people to be secure against unreasonable interception of telephone and telegraph communications shall not be violated, and ex parte orders or warrants shall issue only upon oath or affirmation that there is reasonable ground to believe that evidence of crime may be thus obtained, and identifying the particular means of communication, and particularly describing the person or persons whose communications are to be intercepted and the purpose thereof.”